PRIVACY POLICY

This website is provided to you by SN’s exclusive managing distributor Eden Fine Art NY Inc. and all information collected is in accordance with Eden Fine Art NY Inc.’s privacy policy.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS:

  • This policy applies to the site and all products offered by SN and explains:
  • The type of personal data that we collect and where it is stored
  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • How we use cookies and similar technologies
  • How we use personal data to contact and interact with you
  • How and why we share your personal information
  • How we protect personal data
  • How to contact us

This policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our services.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you complete a form on our website, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including but not limited to your name, postal and billing address, email address, phone number, professional details, and personal interests

When you browse our website, we may collect:

  • Information on your online browsing behavior
  • Information about the devices you have used

When you contact us or we contact you, we may collect:

  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on and the links that you then visit on our website
  • Details of such correspondence

The personal data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, Eden Fine Art NY Inc., or our associated companies. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support and sales services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

  • We collect, store, and process your personal data to improve your experience with the gallery and provide the goods and services you require.
  • Uses made of the information we collect:
  • For administration and maintenance of the website
  • To provide you with the information that you have requested from us (including receipt of marketing emails or other information)
  • To respond to queries raised by you
  • To ensure compliance with our terms of use
  • To comply with legal obligations or for the protection and enforcement of legal rights; and
    In connection with any sale of our business or assets

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop, or mobile device. We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., tags) on our website to distinguish you from other users, helping us to personalize and improve your experience of our website and the gallery.
We use cookies to:

  • Understand how our website is being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error message when you browse
  • Understand and save your preferences and contact details, so you do not have to submit this information twice
  • Measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you
  • Help us compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may use trusted third-party services, like Google Analytics, that track this information on our behalf

Some cookies are necessary, so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our website. You can disable cookies, but this may affect your full experience of the website.

CONTACT AND INTERACTION WITH YOU

If you complete a form on our website, you are giving us permission to store data about you and interact with you to provide the information you requested. Contact can take place over the phone, email, by post, or through social media.

  • To help us better understand the information you would like to receive, you can always update your email marketing preferences by emailing us at privacy@sn-arts.com

PERSONAL DATA SHARING

We will never sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include information sharing with any associated companies, service providers, and professional advisers or website hosting partners who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.
The only personal information collected on the website is hosted and managed by Amazon Web Service (AWS), or customer relationship management provider. They are the world leader in their field and provide and document audited security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. For details on this, please refer to AWS PRIVACY POLICY
Additionally, please note:

  • We use computer firewalls and physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal data
  • Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential
  • All communications between your browser and our website are encrypted
  • External to these networks, our data is only accessed on equipment owned and maintained by the company; safeguards are in place to prevent unauthorized external access to our data.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation from May 2018, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called Subject Access Request
If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, or if you believe it to be incorrect, please write to Angelo Accardi’s exclusive managing distributor:
Eden Fine Art NY Inc.
437 Madison Ave. corner of 50th New York, New York
USA
You can also email us at info@sn-arts.com or call us at +1(518) 992-3020.
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.